Photos

Photographer's Note

Melitaea diamina

Lang 1789

Common Name: Lang's Melitaea

Family: Nymphalidae

Subfamily: Satyrinae

Tribe: Melitaeini

Front wing length mm. 17-21

Description: Melitaea diamina is a species with a wide geonemia whose range extends from the Pyrenees to Japan, along a range generally between the 65th and 40th parallels. Its distribution within this area is however discontinuous and involves the following regions: Central-Northern Europe (including the Alps, excluding the British Isles), France, Iberian Peninsula, north of the Balkan Peninsula (Thurner, 1964), North Turkey -oriental, southern Russia, Armenia, Altai mountains, Amur, Ussuri mountains, south-eastern Siberia, northern and central China, Korea, Japan.
In Italy the species was reported only in the region of the Alps and neighboring plains, where it is present in almost the entire territory between the Maritime Alps and the Carnic Alps, reported in Umbria, in Gavelli and Monteleone, in Basilicata in the Vulture area, in Campania in a restricted area of Mount Terminio and in the Matese mountains.
As for altitude, the species behaves as an eurizonal, since it can be found from 200 m. up to 3000 m. above sea level, but its diffusion seems rather constrained by the presence of biotopes characterized by a high degree of humidity. It is also for this reason that the species is found in the Alps is most frequently found between 1000 and 1500 m. mostly in small populations, often localized, sometimes distant from each other. This tendency to localize seems more evident in lowland populations.

Male: orange color sometimes with rather thick black nerve and cross patterns that form a dense lattice covering for the most part the background color, particularly in the hind wings.

Female: similar to the male but generally larger and with a lighter color, particularly in the hind wings where it sometimes tends to whitish.

Reverse: orange fore-wings with yellowish apex, brown shades along the veins and black spots. Hind orange brown with basal spaces, postdiscal band divided by whitish marginal ribs and lunules. Thin orange border

Distribution: in northern Italy and in some areas of central-southern Italy.

Habitat: species with hygrophilous tendencies, frequenting limits of the woods, meadows and clearings from the basal plane to the mountain and cacuminal level, up to about 2000 meters s.l.m.

Annual generations: one or two depending on the populations with flicker in June-July and August-September.

Feeding plants: Valeriana officinalis.

Photo Information
  • Copyright: Silvio Sorcini (Silvio1953) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 17699 W: 130 N: 37177] (202688)
  • Genre: Places
  • Medium: Color
  • Date Taken: 2020-07-18
  • Exposure: f/1.1, 30 seconds
  • Photo Version: Original Version
  • Date Submitted: 2020-08-09 1:17
Viewed: 0
Points: 40
Discussions
  • None
Additional Photos by Silvio Sorcini (Silvio1953) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 17699 W: 130 N: 37177] (202688)
View More Pictures
explore TREKEARTH