Forums


Go Back   The TrekEarth Forums >

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-26-2003, 04:16 PM
Dave_G Dave_G is offline
TE Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9
Default Strange headers from Apple

Hi, I'm new to TE and I'm having some problems uploading images. For my first submissions, I batch processed a group of images to meet the size limits for upload. I submitted two pictures from the batch with no problem. Now I get a wierd message about a strange header from Apple. These are JPEGs processed on a Mac, so what's the problem? - D
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-26-2003, 04:42 PM
GATTACA GATTACA is offline
TE Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 164
Default Re: Strange headers from Apple

I had the same problem to upload workshopped picture. After saving the picture to workshop from the site and used photoshop I couldn't upload my workshop version of the picture. It seems that when using "save as" (CAP +  + S) from the menu, it changes the header. After many attempt and the help of Adam I succeed by using "save" ( + S).
I didn't had this problem when uploading my picture for the gallery with a digital picture. Maybe I'll have to do a test with a scanned picture.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-26-2003, 06:10 PM
adam adam is offline
TE Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Strange headers from Apple

"I submitted two pictures from the batch with no problem."

I have made the validation script more strict since some were experiencing hanging images. Another problem is that a few photos have these headers but display fine. I have no idea why some display fine and some do not. If I ever figure out how to fix the headers I'll make the changes to the jpeg directly.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2003, 07:04 PM
Dave_G Dave_G is offline
TE Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9
Default Re: Strange headers from Apple

OK, How do I upload my pictures? I upload images to PBase and Imagestation all the time with no problem. The "save as" process allows me to save the original without changes. Do I need to make copies prior to editing? This doesn't help me with batch processing since these are all "save as". In this case two images from the same batch uploaded and the rest would not. - D
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2003, 07:45 PM
adam adam is offline
TE Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Strange headers from Apple

"I upload images to PBase and Imagestation all the time with no problem."

Is this the photo you are referring to?
http://www.pbase.com/image/1319534/original

When I look at that photo in notepad I do not see any reference to apple. Do the original jpegs you upload to pbase contain 'apple' in it? The images you upload to TE do contain the word 'apple' in it.

"In this case two images from the same batch uploaded and the rest would not."

These were also causing problems but I manually fixed it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2003, 08:33 PM
yuricle yuricle is offline
TE Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 64
Default Save for web?

Why don't you use 'save for web'?
It is more accurate with jpegs: easier to adjust quality/filesize and 100% compatible with everything. (command-control-shoft-s in photoshop)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2003, 08:33 PM
yuricle yuricle is offline
TE Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 64
Default Re: Save for web?

[command-OPTION-shift-s], sorry
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-26-2003, 08:45 PM
Dave_G Dave_G is offline
TE Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9
Default Re: Strange headers from Apple

I am not sure where I am suposed to see "apple". You reference the "header". How can I view the header? Certainly I am not adding anything to the header. If it is there, it is because the image has been processed in PhotoShop on a Mac. I'm wondering what in your system is flagging these images, since there is nothing "wrong" with them.

I just posted a new image "Train Time" which I batch processed on a PC and it uploaded fine. - D
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-26-2003, 09:24 PM
adam adam is offline
TE Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: Strange headers from Apple

"How can I view the header?"

Open up the jpeg image in a text editor and do a search for "apple".

"it is there, it is because the image has been processed in PhotoShop on a Mac."

The problem is not only due to the apple headers, but when they are accompanied by a UTF reference as well. You can search for "UTF" and you will see that as well on the problem jpegs.

"I'm wondering what in your system is flagging these images"

Only IE has a problem displaying these images. Several others have the same problem. See this thread for a thread describing the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-26-2003, 11:35 PM
Dave_G Dave_G is offline
TE Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 9
Default Re: Strange headers from Apple

My problem isn't with displaying the images, I can't upload them. What do I do to upload them? - D
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:17 AM.



Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.
explore TREKEARTH