Photos

Photographer's Note

Name: Olivo Villastrada
Genus species : Olea europaea L.
Common name : Olive
M circumference . : Approximately 12.7 meters
Height m . : About 12 meters
Estimated age : over 2,500 years
Location: Villastrada
Town: Castiglione del Lago
Province: Perugia
Umbria
Information on the location of the tree and how to achieve it : you exit the freeway at Ravenna Orte of Castiglione del Lago exceed the town , within the urban area is located in another centuries-old olive tree , proceed towards Chiusi after about three kilometers is an indication for Villastrada , entering the village , past the church there is a newspaper stand, keep left and after about 200 meters you see him against
Description: A very old olive tree , more than two thousand years , which has now lost all of his heart and trunk that remains alive and " kicking " thanks to the outer casing , broken down into various sections arranged in a circle . Probably it was already old when Hannibal defeated the Romans in these parts in the terrible battle of Trasimeno. Beautiful in its tortuous forms , the circumference of the original trunk exceeds the incredible extent of twelve and seventy meters. It is located in the middle of an olive grove with other majestic specimens are also thousands of years, but dominates them with its grandeur . It emerged unscathed from countless frosts , which have decimated this type of plant , including those of 1929 and 1956 ....

jjcordier, mirosu, photoray, Kielia has marked this note useful

Photo Information
  • Copyright: Silvio Sorcini (Silvio1953) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 9071 W: 135 N: 16993] (111308)
  • Genre: Places
  • Medium: Color
  • Date Taken: 2014-01-16
  • Categories: Nature
  • Exposure: f/11, 1/40 seconds
  • More Photo Info: view
  • Photo Version: Original Version
  • Date Submitted: 2014-01-18 6:12
Viewed: 581
Points: 34
Discussions
  • None
Additional Photos by Silvio Sorcini (Silvio1953) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 9071 W: 135 N: 16993] (111308)
View More Pictures
explore TREKEARTH