Photos

Photographer's Note

Name: San Bernardino Lime Tree
Genus species: Tilia cordata Mill.
Common name: wild linden
Circumference m.: 6.07
Height m.: 16
Estimated age: 500 years
Location: Convent of Montesanto
City: Todi
Province: Perugia
Region: Umbria
Information on the location of the tree and how to achieve it: just outside the center of Todi in the Convent of Montesanto
Description: In the square of the Convent of Montesanto, just outside the center of Todi, is a stately linden who is said to have been planted in 1426 on the occasion of the coming of San Bernardino.

SnapRJW, photoray, maloutim, ikeharel, Graal, Subhogen, jhm, ourania has marked this note useful

Photo Information
Viewed: 906
Points: 36
Discussions
  • None
Additional Photos by Silvio Sorcini (Silvio1953) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 9592 W: 132 N: 18668] (120652)
View More Pictures
explore TREKEARTH