Photos

Photographer's Note

Name: Tiglio di Sant'Orso
Genus species : Tilia platyphyllos Scop .
Common name : Lime
M circumference . : 4.6 meters
Height m . : 17 m . (survey 2008)
Estimated age : 450 years
Location: Aosta Borgo Ursus
City: Aosta
Province: Aosta
Region: Valle d'Aosta
Information on the location of the tree and how to achieve it : Aosta, Ursus square , close to the homonymous collegiate church, famous , can not miss it
Description: The lime is the symbol of the city of Aosta and all the veteran trees of the region. It grows in the homonymous square, in front of the complex and of the collegiate Gothic cloister of St. Ursus , of high architectural value. The history of this patriarch dates back to 1530-1550 , it is said that this tree was planted to replace another natural monument : an elm tree , nearly 500 years old , which had been destroyed by the weather In many stories passed down from generation to generation, it is said that at one time, under this linden, met the Council of Elders to settle disputes among the inhabitants of the valley, a sort of city council outdoors. This custom , which tells its story in other valleys of the Alps , is also known for other regions of central and northern Europe .

rychem, Subhogen, Sonata11, danos, mirosu, nikkitta, elenimavrandoni has marked this note useful

Photo Information
  • Copyright: Silvio Sorcini (Silvio1953) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 9589 W: 132 N: 18649] (120566)
  • Genre: Places
  • Medium: Color
  • Date Taken: 2013-07-16
  • Categories: Nature
  • Exposure: f/11, 1/80 seconds
  • More Photo Info: view
  • Photo Version: Original Version
  • Date Submitted: 2013-12-06 5:50
Viewed: 573
Points: 36
Discussions
  • None
Additional Photos by Silvio Sorcini (Silvio1953) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 9589 W: 132 N: 18649] (120566)
View More Pictures
explore TREKEARTH