Photos

Photographer's Note

Name: San Bernardino Lime Tree
Genus species: Tilia cordata Mill.
Common name: wild linden
Circumference m.: 6.07
Height m.: 16
Estimated age: 500 years
Location: Convent of Montesanto
City: Todi
Province: Perugia
Region: Umbria
Information on the location of the tree and how to achieve it: just outside the center of Todi in the Convent of Montesanto
Description: In the square of the Convent of Montesanto, just outside the center of Todi, is a stately linden who is said to have been planted in 1426 on the occasion of the coming of San Bernardino.

Schnappilic, jjcordier, Subhogen has marked this note useful

Photo Information
  • Copyright: Silvio Sorcini (Silvio1953) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 9283 W: 132 N: 17844] (116109)
  • Genre: Places
  • Medium: Color
  • Date Taken: 2014-01-02
  • Categories: Nature, Architecture
  • Exposure: f/7.1, 1/200 seconds
  • More Photo Info: view
  • Photo Version: Original Version
  • Date Submitted: 2014-02-02 3:37
Viewed: 529
Points: 24
Discussions
  • None
Additional Photos by Silvio Sorcini (Silvio1953) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 9283 W: 132 N: 17844] (116109)
View More Pictures
explore TREKEARTH