Photos

Photographer's Note

Name: Plane of Pigeons
Genus species: Platanus orientalis L.
Common name: Oriental Plane tree
M circumference.: 8.1
Height m.: 18
Estimated age: centuries-old
Location :: SS 4 Salaria Km 199,500
City: Ascoli Piceno
Province: Ascoli Piceno
Region: Marche
Information on the location of the tree and how to get there: Coming from Ascoli Piceno Acquasanta direction, just past the junction for Rosara there is a pitch on the right.
Description: Located along the Salaria, at Ascoli. Named after the bandit who, according to tradition, was hiding inside its hollow trunk. Of imposing appearance, is said to have been planted by the Crusaders returning from the Holy Land.

Photo Information
  • Copyright: Silvio Sorcini (Silvio1953) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 9514 W: 132 N: 18442] (119531)
  • Genre: Places
  • Medium: Color
  • Date Taken: 2013-11-17
  • Categories: Nature
  • Exposure: f/5.6, 1/50 seconds
  • More Photo Info: view
  • Photo Version: Original Version
  • Date Submitted: 2013-11-17 8:46
Viewed: 756
Points: 38
Discussions
Additional Photos by Silvio Sorcini (Silvio1953) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 9514 W: 132 N: 18442] (119531)
View More Pictures
explore TREKEARTH